Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Cleardocs UK Limited ("we", "us", "our") is concerned to protect and respect your privacy.

You can read this Policy to find out the basis on which we will process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. You also need to read our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to in this Policy. Please read those documents carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Cleardocs UK Limited of Grove House, Lutyens Close, Chineham Court, Basingstoke, RG24 8AG.

Our nominated representative for the purposes of the Act is Frances Critchlow, Director.

Back to previous page

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on Our Site www.cleardocs.co.uk ('Our Site'). This includes information you provide when: you register to use Our Site, you subscribe to our service, you post material, you carry out a transaction on Our Site, your order is fulfilled, you request further services, you respond to any communication we send you;
  • Any communication you have with us;
  • Details of transactions you carry out through Our Site and of the fulfilment of your orders;
  • Details of your visits to Our Site including, but not limited to: the resources you access and all traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise; and
  • Information obtained by us from third parties in accordance with the Act.
  • If you believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, then please email us at support@cleardocs.co.uk and tell us about the inaccuracy. We will then check and, if neccesary, correct the information as soon as possible. Back to previous page

    IP addresses and cookies

    We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type. We may collect it for system administration and to report aggregate information to people we deal with. This aggregate information is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns. It does not identify any individual.

    For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve Our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. For example, they enable us:

    • To estimate our audience size and its usage pattern;
    • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise Our Site according to your individual interests;
    • To speed up your searches; and
    • To recognise you when you return to Our Site.

    You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the relevant setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting, then you may be unable to access certain parts of Our Site. Our system will issue cookies when you log on to Our Site unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies,. Anyone advertising on our site may use cookies, over which we have no control.

    Back to previous page

    Where we store and process your personal data

    All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions are made using SSL technology. If we have given you (or if you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of Our Site, then you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

    The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff who operate outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Those staff may be engaged in, among other things: fulfilling your order, processing your payment details and providing support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to them doing those things. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

    Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

    Back to previous page

    Uses of the information

    We use information we hold about you in the following ways:

    • To ensure that content from Our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

    • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, if you have consented to be contacted for those purposes;

    • To replicate an anonymous version of a question you may have raised with us on the Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ) pages of our Website;

    • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

    • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

    • To provide you with an update in relation to a document that you have ordered from our Website;

    • To notify you about changes to our service; and

    • To comply with the law.

    We may also use your data, or permit Ashfords to use your data to contact you by, for example, electronic means, by post, or by telephone:

    •  to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you; and

    • to notify you of our bulletins, information packs and services or to provide you with legal updates which may be of interest to you.

    For these last two purposes:

    • if you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (email or SMS) with information about services similar to, or related to, those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

    • if you are a new customer and we permit Ashfords to use your data, then we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

    We, or Ashfords, will only contact you about these things if you have ticked one of the relevant boxes on our site. If at any time you change your mind, then you can let us know by emailing us at support@cleardocs.co.uk.

    Back to previous page

    Disclosure of your information

    We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.

    We may also disclose your personal information to Ashfords to enable Ashfords:

    • to operate a legal helpline which will provide you with legal advice and to ensure that their advice is appropriate for you;

    • to provide you with an update or alert in relation to a document that you have ordered from our Website (more than marketing or mere information); and

    • to enable Ashfords to provide services, that you have ordered through us, which requires Ashfords to contact you.

    We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

    • If we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

    • If Cleardocs UK Limited, or substantially all of its assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; or

    • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Cleardocs UK Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

    Back to previous page

    Your rights

    You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for one or more of the ways mentioned in this policy (e.g. marketing purposes). However, even if you make that request, we have the rights set out in the other terms of this privacy policy (for example we may need to use your personal data to comply with our legal obligations).

    Usually, we will inform you (before we collect your data) if we intend to use your data for marketing purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent that by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us.

    Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, affiliates and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, then:

    • we do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy policies (or their implementation etc.) which appear on these websites or the content or operation of these websites;

    • these websites should have their own privacy policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

    Back to previous page

    Access to information

    The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

    Changes to our privacy policy

    Any changes we may make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page and, if we think it appropriate, notified to you by email.

    Contact

    Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to support@cleardocs.co.uk

    Back to previous page

    Opt-out boxes for use on the registration / order form

    When registering with Cleardocs and when ordering documents various opt out boxes will appear allowing you to state how we may contact you and how we use your data. Should you change your mind about what we may contact you about, or how we use the data you can contact us at any time and we will update our records accordingly.

    Please read our Privacy policy which explains how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

    Back to previous page

Sign in

Remember me

Latest News

Cameron champions enterprise as the "only strategy" for UK growth

The Prime Minister has rallied for the government to get behind

Read More »

Latest News; sickness review and the cost of legislation change

In a bid to help small business owners, many of whom will be

Read More »

Job market showing growth

Amongst all the stories of cuts, redundancies and layoffs,

Read More »